Skip to content
Sign shop installer applying a printed vinyl wrap panel to a vehicle bonnet with a squeegee

Vehicle wrap pricing guide: how shops price a wrap and what to charge

Kurt
Kurt
··Updated 22 October 2026·12 min readBusiness Tips
Table of Contents

Price a wrap from the vehicle and the job, not from the square foot. A full printed business wrap runs about AUD 3,500-11,500 ex GST on cars, utes and vans and about USD 5,000-8,500 installed. That price has to carry film, laminate, print time, design, prep, install hours and any removal, then your overhead and margin. Install is the biggest line.

Buyers ask more than one shop, so speed matters too. Shops that grow their wrap work make it easy to buy: a fair price, fast, at any hour.

The done-for-you automation platform for sign and print businesses: your customers price, order and pay on your own website, and we connect it all for you.

Want a quick number for one vehicle? Try the vehicle wrap cost calculator.

What does a vehicle wrap cost by vehicle?

VehicleFull printed wrap, AUD ex GST, fitted
Small hatchback or small sedan3,500-5,500
Medium SUV or sedan4,500-7,500
Large SUV or 4WD5,500-8,500
Ute, single cab4,500-6,500
Ute, dual cab5,500-7,500
Small van4,500-6,500
Medium van5,500-8,500
Large van7,500-11,500
Truck or prime mover8,500-18,000
Bus or coach12,000-25,000 and up

Published shop guides in USD put a printed business wrap at about 5,000-8,500 installed. Shops everywhere price from the same drivers; labour rates move the number.

Not every job is a full wrap. A partial wrap covering 30-60% of the vehicle runs about AUD 1,800-4,500 on a sedan or small van and 2,500-5,500 on an SUV or larger van, and door decals about AUD 200-800 fitted.

The ranges are wide for a reason. The same van can be an easy wrap or a hard one, depending on design, laminate, body shape and whether old graphics come off first. Advertising one "from" price and absorbing the difference is how shops lose money on wraps.

Why are vehicle wraps so often underquoted?

Because shops price the printed area, and most of the cost is not in the area.

  • Curves, recesses, door handles, mirrors, badges and panel count add install hours the area never shows.
  • The surface needs washing, decontaminating and often trim removal before any vinyl goes on.
  • Old graphics can take a full day to remove.
  • Design takes longer than customers expect: template, mockup, revision rounds, then a panel-split print file.
  • Cast vinyl is dear and slow to print, and failed panels are reprinted at your cost.
  • Big vehicles are two-installer jobs over several days.

A flat rate per square metre averages all of that into one number and is wrong on most jobs.

Cast or polymeric vinyl: which goes where?

Polymeric (calendered)Cast
Thickness80-100 micron50-60 micron
Conforms into curvesLimited, shrinks backHolds stretch into recesses
Life on vertical panels3-5 years5-10 years
Printable film, AUD per square metre5-812-22
Best forFlat door decals, short promotions, simple half wrapsFull wraps, fleets, curved panels, anything warranted

Full wraps need cast. Quoting polymeric on a full wrap to win on price is a margin trap: the film saving is small, the install hours are the same, and when it lifts early you redo it at your cost. Our post on cast vs calendered vinyl compares the two films in detail.

What do laminate and print time add to a wrap price?

Every wrap is laminated. Unlaminated print fades and scratches within months. Cast laminate adds about AUD 4-7 per square metre in gloss, 5-9 in matte and 6-9 in satin, plus 0.5-1 hour of laminator time per wrap. Anti-graffiti laminate runs about AUD 9-15 and textured finishes 15-30. Cost laminate as its own line, because it varies four times across the options.

Print time is the other hidden cost. Cast film and laminate together come to about AUD 18-30 per square metre before ink, machine time or labour. A photographic wrap prints at about 6-8 square metres an hour, against 18-25 for a draft banner. On a 25 square metre wrap, that is about eight hours of print time instead of two.

Then reprints. Even good installers lose 3-10% of panels to bubbles, tears and recesses that will not lay flat. Build that into the price as a contingency, or it comes out of margin.

How much design time should you charge on a wrap?

A full wrap design is a vehicle template, a mockup of every side, one to three rounds of revisions and a print-ready file split into panels with bleed. That takes about 4-12 hours, or about AUD 300-1,300 at 75-110 an hour.

Charge for it. If a customer baulks at paying for design, they are shopping on price and will take your concept elsewhere. On fleets, design spreads across the vehicles: one design across ten vehicles costs roughly 1.3-1.8 times one design, not ten times.

Why is install labour the biggest cost on a wrap?

Vehicle, full wrapInstall hours (typical)
Sedan8-14, one installer
SUV12-18, one or two installers
Ute10-16, one or two installers
Small van16-26, two installers over 2-3 days
Large van24-40, two installers over 3-4 days
Truck32-60 or more, two installers
Bus50-100 or more, two or three installers

These are install hours only, with no design, print, laminating or prep. Add 30-50% for failed panels, touch-ups and finishing. A wrap installer costs about AUD 55-95 an hour fully loaded, so 22 install hours at 75 is 1,650 in labour alone. The rate is fully loaded, so work out your overhead rate before you set yours.

Which vehicle features add install hours?

Panel count drives install time more than area does. Each panel is its own clean, align, lay and trim.

Curves and recesses

Bumper inlets, handle wells and sharp body lines need more cuts and more heat. A vehicle with sharp lines can take 50% longer than a smoother one the same size.

Handles, mirrors, badges and trim

Each handle, mirror or badge adds about 15-45 minutes. Door rubbers and trims that sit over a wrap line come off and go back on: 1-3 hours per vehicle.

Old wrap removal and surface prep

Old graphicsRemoval time
1-2 years, good condition2-4 hours
3-5 years, sun-faded4-8 hours
5 or more years, brittle8-16 hours or more, and the paint may need work

Adhesive cleanup is on top. Prep on a clean vehicle still takes 1-2 hours: wash, decontaminate, wipe every surface and photograph any damage first.

Worked example: what does a full wrap on a HiAce long-wheelbase van cost?

A full printed wrap on a HiAce long-wheelbase van: about 24 square metres wrapped (roof excluded) and 30 printed with bleed, cast film and cast gloss laminate, the customer's logo laid out by the shop, no old graphics to remove. Example shop rates, AUD ex GST.

LineAUD
Materials (film, laminate, waste, consumables, template)799
Print and laminate production269
Design (6 hours)540
Prep and trim removal175
Install (22 installer hours plus refit and checks)1,790
Total direct cost3,573
Overhead980
Margin, 45% on cost2,049
Price6,602

Install is about half the direct cost. A flat AUD 230 per square metre over the same 24 square metres gives about 5,520. That gap of about AUD 1,080 comes straight out of margin, which is why a square-metre rate is a sense check, not a price.

How should you price a fleet wrap?

Only discount what really gets cheaper. One design across ten vehicles, nested print runs, batched laminating, one template and a planned install schedule bring a fleet in about 10-20% below one-off pricing per vehicle.

Discount design, prepress and setup. Never discount install: the tenth van takes the same hours as the first. When a fleet buyer pushes for more, ask which part of the job they want left out.

What does a manufacturer warranty on a wrap need?

Three things: a manufacturer-certified installer, the manufacturer's matched film and laminate, and a documented install with photos, batch numbers and registration. Miss one and the warranty risk is yours. If you cannot deliver all three, quote a material warranty backed by your business and price that risk in.

What are the most common wrap pricing mistakes?

  • A flat rate per square metre. Area is the smallest part of the cost.
  • Removal thrown in free. Five-year-old graphics can mean 4-12 hours of removal. Line-item it so customers without old graphics do not pay for those with them.
  • No reprint contingency. 3-10% of panels fail.
  • Design not priced. 4-12 hours is real labour, whether or not it is on the invoice.
  • Every ute priced the same. A flat-sided tray ute and a sculpted dual cab with recessed handles are different jobs.
  • Polymeric to win a full wrap. Same install, shorter life, more warranty risk.

Why do wrap quotes take days?

Because one person does all of it. Someone measures, roughs a design, costs the hours and writes it up, and in many businesses that person is the owner. Of 28 sign business owners, 14 were the only person who could price a job. Every line above takes that person's time, on every enquiry, while the buyer is asking other shops.

Want to see a job priced with no quote to wait for? See it live on the demo store.

How does SwiftSignQuote price a wrap?

From the lines above, worked out for the vehicle in front of the customer rather than a flat rate per square metre.

  • Film, laminate and print from the coverage. Door logos, a half wrap and a full wrap each carry the film the job really uses on that size of vehicle, plus waste.
  • Install hours from the vehicle. A small car, a high-roof van and a dual cab ute with a tray take different hours, at your installers' rate.
  • Design by the level the customer picks. Supply their own artwork, a simple text and logo layout, or full creative, each priced as its own line.

The calculator below is live from our demo store. Pick a vehicle, then slide from door logos up to a full wrap and watch the price move. That is the point of it: the buyer sees what each kind of wrap costs before they pick up the phone.

A live SwiftSignQuote calculator from our demo store, DefaultSigns, a made-up sign shop with real pricing tables behind it. See the whole store.

It is close, not perfect, on purpose. Most wrap enquiries fit it. The last 20% or so, a lifted 4WD, an old wrap to strip, a full custom design, still call you, and they call already knowing roughly what it costs. We would rather you win the job at a fair price than lose it arguing over the last $100.

How do you quote wraps faster without underpricing?

Put your real wrap pricing where the buyer is. With SwiftSignQuote your customers pick the vehicle, coverage and film on your own website, the price moves as they change it, and they upload artwork, then pay or send it through as a quote. The order lands on the board your team already watches.

The price tables behind it, and the pricing of wrap enquiries that arrive by email from the same tables, are calibrated for you during onboarding. The tables are yours to adjust after go-live. Once that is connected, the routine wraps arrive already priced, and the fleet jobs and custom designs still come to you.

We serve customers in Australia, New Zealand, the UK, Canada, Germany and the US.

Not ready to talk? Get your free sales-mix and strategy report.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much should I charge for a full vehicle wrap?

Cost it line by line: film, laminate, print time, design, prep, install, removal, overhead and margin. As a market check, a full printed business wrap runs about AUD 3,500-11,500 ex GST on cars, utes and vans, and about USD 5,000-8,500 installed. Trucks and buses run higher.

How do you price a vehicle wrap per square foot?

Use a square foot or square metre rate only as a sense check. Area covers film and print, but not the install hours that recesses, handles, mirrors, trim and removal add. In our worked example on a HiAce long-wheelbase van, a flat area rate came in about AUD 1,080 under the properly costed price.

How long does it take to install a full vehicle wrap?

About 8-14 install hours on a sedan, 16-26 on a small van with two installers, 24-40 on a large van and 32-60 or more on a truck. That excludes design, printing, prep and removal of old graphics.

Should I charge separately for wrap removal?

Yes. Removing old vinyl takes 2-4 hours when it is young and 8-16 hours when it is brittle and sun-baked, and the paint may need work after. Price it as its own line so customers without old graphics do not pay for those who have them.

How much should I charge for a van wrap?

A full printed wrap costs about AUD 4,500-6,500 ex GST on a small van, 5,500-8,500 on a medium van and 7,500-11,500 on a large van, fitted. Our worked example on a HiAce long-wheelbase van costed out at about AUD 6,600. Vans are two-installer jobs, which is why they sit higher than cars.

Can my customers price a wrap on my own website?

Yes. With SwiftSignQuote your customers pick the vehicle, coverage and film, see your price, upload artwork and pay or send it through as a quote. The price tables behind it are calibrated for you during onboarding, and they are yours to adjust after go-live.

Kurt

Kurt

Founder | Chartered Professional Engineer

Share: